Privacy & Cookie Policy – Stowe Building Services

Our website address is https://stowebuildingservices.co.uk.

We strongly believe in protecting visitors to our website and any of the information that may be provided to us. We take your privacy seriously, please read carefully below to be clear on what our policy is.

If you have any questions at all or would like to know more please do not hesitate to contact us via phone, email or contact form on our website.

Stowe Building Services respects the privacy and rights of all that we deal with. This privacy notice documents how we collect and process personal information from visitors to our website when operating and providing services.

This notice should not be read in isolation and in fact, accompany any information provided on our website. From time to time we will update this notice so you are encouraged to re-visit this notice whenever you visit our website and before providing us with personal data, to ensure you have access to the most up to date information that we provide.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the Data Controller in respect of any personal data controlled by the business is Stowe Building Services. The registered address is NEWPORT HOUSE NEWPORT ROAD, STAFFORD, STAFFORDSHIRE, ST16 1DA in England under number 13440013. Our telephone number is 01889 220221. Email is enquiries@stowebuildingservices.co.uk.

Why should you read this document?

During the course of dealing with us, we will ask you to provide us with personal information relating to your home and contact details. This document is important as it allows us to explain to you what we will need to do with Your Personal Data, and the various rights you have in relation to Your Personal Data.

What do we mean by “Your Personal Data”?

Your Personal Data means any information that describes or relates to your personal circumstances. Your Personal Data may identify you directly, for example, your name, address, date of birth, National Insurance number. Your Personal Data may also identify you indirectly, for example, your employment situation, your physical and mental health history, or any other information that could be associated with your cultural or social identity.

  • In the context of providing you with assistance in relation to your building works Your Personal Data may include:
  • Title, names, date of birth, contact details, addresses

The basis upon which our Stowe Building Services will deal with Your Personal Data

When we speak with you about your requirements we do so on the basis that both parties are entering a contract for the supply of services.

In order to perform that contract, and to arrange the services you require, we have the right to use Your Personal Data for the purposes detailed below.

Alternatively, either in the course of initial discussions with you or when the contract between us has come to an end for whatever reason, we have the right to use Your Personal Data provided it is in our legitimate business interest to do so and your rights are not affected.  For example, we may need to respond to requests from suppliers or partners involved in the project, or to make contact with you to seek feedback on the service you received.

On occasion, we may use Your Personal Data for any regulatory obligation to which we might be subject. In such circumstances, we would be processing Your Personal Data in order to meet a legal, compliance or other regulatory obligation to which we are subject.

How do we collect Your Personal Data?

We will collect and record Your Personal Data directly from you, apart from cases of referrals or insurers instructing on jobs. In these instances, they will have their own privacy policies that you should inspect. You will usually provide information during the course of our initial meetings or conversations with you to establish your circumstances and needs.. You may provide information to us verbally and in writing, including email.

What happens to Your Personal Data when it is disclosed to us?

In the course of handling Your Personal Data, we will:

  • Record and store Your Personal Data in our paper files, mobile devices and on our computer systems (websites, email, hard drives, and cloud facilities). This information can only be accessed by employees and consultants within our Firm and only when it is necessary to provide our service to you and to perform any administration tasks associated with that service.
  • Use Your Personal Data for the purposes of responding to any queries you may have or to inform you of any developments in relation to those services or supplies of which we might become aware.

Sharing Your Personal Data

From time to time Your Personal Data will be shared with:

External contractors, suppliers or other third parties needed for the completion of the service.

  • Third parties who we believe will be able to assist, or who are able to support your needs as identified. 

In each case, your Personal Data will only be shared for the purposes set out in this customer privacy notice, i.e. to progress works and carry out professional services.

Please note that this sharing of Your Personal Data does not entitle such third parties to send you marketing or promotional messages: it is shared to ensure we can adequately fulfil our responsibilities to you, and as otherwise set out in this Customer Privacy Notice.

We do not envisage that the performance by us of our service will involve Your Personal Data being transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

Security and retention of Your Personal Data

Your privacy is important to us and we will keep Your Personal Data secure in accordance with our legal responsibilities. We will take reasonable steps to safeguard Your Personal Data against it being accessed unlawfully or maliciously by a third party.

We also expect you to take reasonable steps to safeguard your own privacy when transferring information to us, such as not sending confidential information over unprotected email, and only using secure methods of postage when documentation is being sent to us.

Your Personal Data will be retained by us either electronically or in paper format for a minimum of three years, or in instances whereby we have a legal right to such information we will retain records indefinitely.

Your rights in relation to Your Personal Data

You can:

  • request copies of Your Personal Data that is under our control.
  • ask us to further explain how we use Your Personal Data.
  • ask us to correct, delete or require us to restrict or stop using Your Personal Data (details as to the extent to which we can do this will be provided at the time of any such request).
  • ask us to send an electronic copy of Your Personal Data to another organisation should you wish.
  • change the basis of any consent you may have provided to enable us to market to you in the future (including withdrawing any consent in its entirety).

How to make contact with our Firm in relation to the use of Your Personal Data

If you have any questions or comments about this document or wish to make contact in order to exercise any of your rights set out within it please contact:

Mr Wright – Tel: 01889 220221

If we feel we have a legal right not to deal with your request, or to act in a different way to how you have requested, we will inform you of this at the time.

You should also make contact with us as soon as possible on you becoming aware of any unauthorised disclosure of Your Personal Data, so that we may investigate and fulfil our own regulatory obligations.

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled Your Personal Data you may lodge a complaint with the UK’s data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Most websites use cookies, which are files that are downloaded to your computer designed to improve the user experience on that site.

How we use cookies

We recommend that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

If you do not wish to accept cookies onto your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser.

The cookies we set

When you complete our contact forms, you pass us data and cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third-party cookies

In some special cases, we use cookies provided by trusted third parties, for example, Google Analytics.

Other Places to Find Stowe Building Services

Facebook

Instagram

Pinterest